Privacy Policy

Statement of intent

When you supply any personal information to Sano Sansar Initiative, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

  • collect the information fairly
  • let you know how we will use it
  • keep the information secure

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

When you donate, register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, Sano Sansar Initiative may sometimes receive personal information about you, such as your:

  • name
  • email address
  • dat of birth
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • debit or credit card details

When you visit our site, we also sometimes use cookies, and collect information about your visit. For more details, please see the ‘Cookies’ and ‘How We Use Your Information’ sections below.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of ways, such as:

  • sending you information about Sano Sansar Initiative, our supporters and beneficiaries for marketing purposes
  • processing a donation that you have made
  • dealing with entries into competitions
  • processing a grant or job application
  • responding to correspondence you have sent to us

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your consent. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us through this site.

If you have consented to receive marketing, we may occasionally contact you to ask if you would be prepared to help us with our market research, although participation is purely voluntary.

When you visit our site, we sometimes collect information that enables us to identify you and provide you with a more personalised service. We also aggregate statistics about our supporters to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information which can identify individuals.

Disclosure of information

We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to process donations, send out mailings, or analyse data). However, we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own business purposes.

Some of our service providers may be located outside Nepal, such as the Europe, U.S. or Canada, and by providing personal information to us, you consent to your information being processed on our behalf in these countries.

By providing personal information to us, you consent that we may transfer your information within Sano Sansar Initiative’s secretariats, and that your personal information may be transferred to a third party in the event of a reorganisation or merger of Sano Sansar Initiative.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text files) which are sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone and which are stored on your device’s hard drive. They help you use our site more effectively, and help us assess how our site is used.

Most internet browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) give users options about cookies through their browser settings. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to and use our site.

You can find out more about cookies and how to remove them from your browser at www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you remove some of our cookies, you may not be able to use our site as effectively.

During your visits to our site you may notice some cookies that are not related to Sano Sansar Initiative. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Here are a list of the main cookies that we use on this site. By using this site, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device:

Cookies used by our website:

cookies-ssi

 

Children

If you are under 16, please make sure you have your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Children under 16 must not provide us with personal information without this permission.

Unsubscribe

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. Simply follow the ëunsubscribe’ links on our emails to change your preferences, or you can email or write to us at the following address with your request:

Email: [email protected]

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third party sites.

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page, so please check back from time to time.

 

Submitting articles for SSI Website

Sano Sansar Initiative is an open platform of children and youth, So our members are encouraged to share your activities globally and use the power of social media. If you want your activities to be shared in our website and facebook pages/groups and twitter. To get you article posted you need the following materials:

1. Well written content in English, Minimum 150 words.

2. Suitable cover pictures / photos of your activities, showing you including other children and youth in action.

3. If you have any other references, to your activities or writing, include it.

4. Send an email to [email protected] with Subject : Articles for Website ; Including all documents as listed above.

Please do not send zip or any means of archive/s file. Attach photos with at least 300dpi resolution.

 

Sano Sansar Initiative has rights to reject your request to publish the content if it does not meet the requirement / plagiarism is strictly discouraged.